PRIVACY POLICY

 

Promodoro XL.com Ltd (“Lifesize Magazine”, “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (the “Privacy Policy”) (together with our terms of use (the “Terms of Use”), our acceptable use policy (“Acceptable Use Policy”) and any other documents referred to in it) will tell you how we handle information about you and about your use of the Lifesize Magazine.com website (“the Site”) and its services. It will explain the choices you have about how your personal information is used and how we protect that information. Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use carefully. You can access our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy any time. We hope that reading our Privacy Policy helps you understand how we manage information about you. Throughout our Privacy Policy, we have underlined various terms to help you better understand their meaning.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Promodoro XL.com Ltd of 144 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1R 5DF. 

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Farhan Lalji.

 

About this Privacy Policy and using the Site and tools:

This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use may be modified from time to time; the date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page, so check back often. Continued access of the Site by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

If you breach, violate, fail to follow, or act inconsistently with the rules, restrictions, limitations, terms or conditions that apply to the Site, whether listed in the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, posted at various points in the Site, or otherwise communicated to users of the Site, we may terminate, discontinue, suspend, and/or restrict your account/profile, your ability to access or visit the Site or any portion thereof, and/or the Terms of Use, including without limitation any of our purported obligations hereunder, with or without notice. In addition, we may curtail, restrict, or refuse to provide you with any future access, visitation, and/or use of the Site.

In addition we reserve the rights to take any technical, legal, and/or other action(s) that we deem necessary and/or appropriate, with or without notice, to prevent violations and enforce the Terms of Use and remediate any purported violations. You acknowledge and agree that we have the right hereunder to an injunction without posting a bond to stop or prevent a breach or violation of your obligations under the Terms of Use.

 

Data Protection

 Personal information collected on the Site may be processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which we affiliate with. By registering or supplying data or information on the Site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Site may contain links to other sites. Once you enter any of these sites (whether through an advertisement, service, or content link), be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to look for and review the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit through a link or advertisement on our Site.

 

Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) Lifesize Magazine collects about you:

  We collect PII, such as your name, gender, age, email address and phone number that you provide to us when you register on the Site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our Site.

With regard to each of your visits to the Site, we may also automatically collect the following PII:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Uses made of the PII

We use the PII that you give us in order to respond to your questions, provide you with the specific services you select, send you emails about Site maintenance and updates, and inform you of significant changes to this Privacy Policy. Your information will enable us to provide you with the services on the Site. We may use your PII to contact you for your views on the Site and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to it. Where you have consented to us doing so, we might also use your PII to let you know about other products and services this Site may be of interest to you. If we propose to use and/or process PII for any purpose other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or at the time it was collected from you it will be requested for use for those other purposes.

In addition, we use PII that we collect from you:

  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Newsletters and emails we send to you:

 At various times as you use the Site, you will be given the option of receiving recurring informational/promotional newsletters that we think might be of interest to you via email. These emails will not contain PII, save for reference to your first name.

Should you decide to unsubscribe from our marketing mailing list, you can do so by selecting the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each marketing email or online via the link provided in our website footer.

 

Emails you send to us:

 This Privacy Policy does not apply to content that you send to us by email. If you want to keep content private or proprietary, do not send it in an email to us.

 

Message Boards and public forums:

 As a service to users of our Site, we may feature links to message boards, and other public forums. Any information shared that you reveal in a message board or online discussion is by design open to the public and is not a private, secure service. You should think carefully before disclosing any PII in any public forum. What you have written may be seen, disclosed to or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we are unable to control or predict, including to contact you for unauthorised purposes. As with any public forum on any site, this information may also appear in third-party search engines.

 

Information collected by third parties (not collected on our behalf):

  We do not knowingly engage in business with any company that uses spyware or malware.

 

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy (below).

 

Disclosure of your information:

We may share your PII with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 Our operations and maintenance contractors may temporarily have limited access to your PII in the course of providing products or services to us. These contractors provide us with technology, services, and content for the operation and maintenance of the Site. Access to your PII by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function for us.  We may also disclose your PII to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

We may disclose your PII to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Lifesize Magazine or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lifesize Magazine, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your PII

All PII collected by this Site will be processed and stored by Lifesize Magazine. In addition, information you submit to us, such as information on a message board or chat room, is stored on the Site.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Despite our efforts to protect your information PII, there is always some risk that an unauthorised third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet may be intercepted; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights and access to information:

 Upon your request, we will delete your PII from the active databases and where feasible from back-up media. You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our servers.

The Act gives you right to access PII held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Contacting us: 

  We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have a complaint or problem please contact us at info[at]Lifesizemagazine.com. We will try and resolve any problems as soon as possible.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places appropriate throughout our Site so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by e-mail, and by means of a notice on our home page.

 

Promodoro XL.com Limited trading as Lifesize Magazine is a company incorporated in England Wales (company number 09743257) with its registered office at 144 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1R 5DF.

 

 


COOKIE POLICY

Information about our use of cookies

  The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

 

June, 2016